Programme with Sessions

 
 
To download the Final Programme of the Conference, please click here.
 
To download the programme in Google Calendar format, click here.
 
To download the programme in iCal format, click here
 
Conference Programme at a Glance:
(General outline)  
 
Sunday, March 11th
16:00 – 19:30
Registration
19:30 – 20:30
Ice breaker party
 
Monday, March 12th
08:00 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:10
Conference opening
09:10 – 09:40
John Ludden keynote presentation
09:40 – 10:30
Lithosphere-biosphere interactions and resources - Regular presentations
10:30 – 11:00
Susan E.Humphris keynote presentation
11:00 – 11.30
Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00
Yves Fouquet keynote presentation
12:00 – 13:00
Sedimentary seafloor and subseafloor ecosystems - Regular presentations
13:00 – 14:30
Lunch and informal discussions
14:30 – 15:00
Charles Paull keynote presentation
15:00 – 16:00
Geofluids and gas hydrates - Regular presentations
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee break
16:30 – 17:20
Drilling technologies and associate infrastructures - Regular presentations
17:20 – 17:50
Mairi Best keynote presentation
17:50 – 19.50
Poster session
19:50 – 20:30
Informal discussions and free time
20.30
Departure for Conference Dinner
 
 
Tuesday, March 13th
08:30 – 09:00
Registration
09:00 – 09:30
R. John Parkes keynote presentation
09:30 – 10:30
Deep biosphere - Regular presentations
10:30 – 11:00
Timothy Eglinton keynote presentation
11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 – 12:00
Russell B. Wynn keynote presentation
12:00 – 13:10
Sediment dynamics and geohazards - Regular presentations
13:10 – 14:30
Lunch and informal discussions
14:30 – 15:30
Climate change & response of deep-sea biota - Regular presentations
15:30 – 16:00
Rainer Zahn keynote presentation
16:00 – 16:30
Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00
Talks by EC representatives:
Iain Shepherd
Ana-Teresa Caetano
Joint discussion
18:00 – 19:30
Ad hoc meetings (i.e. workpackages)
19:30 – 20:30
Informal discussions and free time
 
 
Friday, March 14th – Restricted Meetings
09:00 – 11:00 
White Paper Writing Group
11:00 – 11:30
Coffee break
11:30 – 13:00
DS3F Steering Committee
13:00 – 14:30
Lunch
14:30 – 16:00
DS3F Steering Committee (continued)